Top menu

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Action For People

Action For People is a registered company 09479924 
Registered Address: 22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU

Action For People respects your privacy. The following privacy policy outlines when and what information about you is collected on the ACTION FOR PEOPLE website.

When we collect your Data

Personal information

You may at times be asked to provide personal information such as your name and an email address on our site, which will enable us to identify you in some way. If you supply such information, we are bound by the Data Protection Act (1998) and the EC Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications to ensure that the information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested, and also to ensure that the data is held securely.

We capture personal information about you:

  • when you make an event booking either directly, or from our booking site
  • when you e-mail a request for information
  • when you ask to be added on to our mailing list.

Individuals subscribing to our online mailing list will have the chance to unsubscribe at any time. This option will also be provided on all emails sent through our email marketing system.

If you receive any information from Action For People and want to be removed from our mailing list, please contact us, telling us your name, address and what type of information you have been receiving.

Aggregate or Summary Information

This information is collected automatically by our system, e.g. number of visitors to the site. This information is used to monitor use of the website and will not be used to identify you as an individual.

General

We may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our site is used and so to make sure that the site reflects your needs. To do this we may send cookies to your PC. A cookie is a small file that contains information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but does not contain any other personal data. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC, you can disable this function within your browser without affecting your navigation around the site.

  • In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, click on Settings, click on the Privacy tab and then use the slider bar to choose the level of privacy you want (the exact steps may vary depending on your software settings).
  • In Firefox, click on Tools, click on Options, click on Privacy, click on the Cookies tab and choose your level of privacy.

Online Surveys

Occasionally we may ask you to fill in questionnaires or surveys whilst online. The data collected through the questionnaire or survey will only be used for the purpose stated on the form. You may also be given the opportunity to add your address details to our databases so we can contact you in the future. We will only use this information to contact you if you expressly give us permission to do so.

 

Child Protection Concerns

All enquiries made to Action for People which contain concerns about a child’s safety are passed immediately to the relevant governing bodies and authorities in child protection. Data is not retained on the web servers. Personal information provided will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 for the purpose of providing the necessary services to you and to meet our statutory obligations.

Cookies

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

By using our site you agree to accept this privacy policy. Action for People reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time.

Last updated: March 2017